Program

Attendance of keynotes, networking, discussions and presentations is free of charge. All times are in EET (UTC+02:00).

The conference will be held online using the GatherTown platform.

10:00
10:15
10:30
10:45
11:00
11:15
11:30
11:45
12:00
12:15
12:30
12:45
13:00
13:15
13:30
13:45
14:00
14:15
14:30
14:45
15:00
15:15
15:30
15:45
16:00
16:15
16:30
16:45
17:00
17:15
10:00
10:15
10:30
10:45
11:00
11:15
11:30
11:45
12:00
12:15
12:30
12:45
13:00
13:15
13:30
13:45
14:00
14:15
14:30
14:45
15:00
15:15
15:30
15:45
16:00
16:15
16:30
16:45
17:00
17:15
10:00
10:15
10:30
10:45
11:00
11:15
11:30
11:45
12:00
12:15
12:30
12:45
13:00
13:15
13:30
13:45
14:00
14:15
14:30
14:45
15:00
15:15
15:30
15:45
16:00
16:15
16:30
16:45
17:00
17:15
10:00
10:15
10:30
10:45
11:00
11:15
11:30
11:45
12:00
12:15
12:30
12:45
13:00
13:15
13:30
13:45
14:00
14:15
14:30
14:45
15:00
15:15
15:30
15:45
16:00
16:15
16:30
16:45
17:00
17:15
Feb 28th Neurosciences
Opening Ceremony
Keynote Speaker: Michal SchwartzThe Two Decades That Revolutionized Brain Immunity: Implications for Immunotherapy to Defeat Alzheimer's Disease
Break
Keynote Speaker: Laura BojarskaitėNightlife of the Stars of the Brain – Astrocytes
Oral Presentation: Kamile MikalauskaiteInterplay Between Epigallocatechin-3- Gallate and Ionic Strength During Amyloid Aggregation
Networking & Lunch Break
Keynote Speaker: Richard YoulePINK1- And Parkin-Mediated Mitophagy in Neurodegeneration
Poster Session
Poster Evaluation Session
Keynote Speaker: James HudspethYour Biological Hearing Aid
Closing of the 1st day
Mar 1st Astrobiology
Keynote Speaker: Armando Azua-BustosSearching for Life in the Atacama Desert, the Driest, Oldest and Most Martian Place on Earth
Break
Panel DiscussionThe Significance of Students' Scientific Activity: Where Does Lithuania Stand?
Networking & Lunch Break
Keynote Speaker: Charles CockellMicrobes in Space: Looking for Life and Human Settlement
Poster Session & Company Fair
Poster Evaluation Session & Company Fair
Keynote Speaker: Daniel AngerhausenAliens, Exoplanets and Astrobiology
Closing of the 2nd day
Mar 2nd Future of Life Sciences
Keynote Speaker: Alexander George BatemanStructure Predictions Transform Protein Family Classification
Break
Panel DiscussionHappily Ever After: The Exciting Stories Behind Bio-startups
Oral Presentation: Eimina DirvelytėDevelopment of Recombinant C2 Domain Fused With SNAP or mKate Tags for Phosphatidylserine Labelling
Oral Presentation: Lorenzo CamisiUltra-High Throughput Evolution of a Bacterial Autolysin as Antimicrobial Agent
Networking & Lunch Break
Keynote Speaker: David BakerThe Coming of Age of De Novo Protein Design
Poster Session
Poster Evaluation Session
Keynote Speaker: Regina BarzilayModeling Chemistry for Drug Discovery: Current State and Unsolved Challenges
Closing of the 3rd day
Mar 3rd From Genes to Molecular Machines
CasZyme Lecture: Giedrius GasiūnasHarnessing the Diversity of CRISPR-Cas Proteins for Genome Editing
Break
Panel DiscussionFrom a Cell to a Living Organ: Tissue Engineering = Future of the Medicine?
Oral Presentation: Sergej CharkavliukStudy of Potential New Drug Combinations for Treatment of Resistant Leukemia Cases
Oral Presentation: Shamish GanpuleStatins as Modulators of Membrane Lipid Organization
Networking & Lunch Break
Keynote Speaker: Edith HeardThe Genetic and Epigenetic Regulation of X-Chromosome Inactivation in Female Mammals
Poster Session
Poster Evaluation Session
Lecture of Nobel Prize WinnerSir Fraser StoddartArtificial Molecular Machines: From Solution to Surfaces
Closing Ceremony & Awards